Privacy policy

ClickTime cares about the careful handling of your personal data and we appreciate your trust in us.

ClickTime is responsible for the collection, processing, disclosure, storage and protection of your personal information and ensures compliance with the Swiss Data Protection Act.

1. Contact details

Responsible for data processing is:

ClickTime AG
Kobiboden 63
8840 Einsiedeln
Switzerland
+41 43 444 88 33 

You can reach the ClickTime AG data protection officer at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


2. Type and scope of the collection of personal data

Use of the ClickTime software

In the case of paid use of the software provided by ClickTime within the login-protected area, all data entered or submitted by the user during the registration process and in the course of using the software will also be stored.

In general, your personal master data (name, address, e-mail address) and the settings required for the respective service are collected here. For more information on which data we process for which purposes, please refer to Appendix A of the Order Processing Annex.

Time recording

When using ClickTime's time tracking, personal data of employees will naturally be transmitted to ClickTime. ClickTime treats this data with reasonable care and ensures its security according to the standards in this Privacy Policy. End Client agrees and releases ClickTime from any potential claims by End Client's employees against ClickTime. End Client further agrees that it is solely responsible for informing its employees regarding ClickTime's possible data storage, use and processing in accordance with the guidelines in this Privacy Policy. If individual employees of the End Customer do not agree with the intended data processing, the End Customer is responsible for deleting the respective data of its employees in ClickTime accordingly.
 

3. Data security

We use technical and organizational security measures in accordance with recognized market standards to protect personal data stored by us against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized manipulation, deletion, alteration, access, disclosure or use, and against partial or total loss. ClickTime's servers are located in a secure data center in Switzerland. The connection to our servers is made using SSL encryption. We regularly perform backups of customer data (backup). To prevent data loss, the encrypted backups are stored in parallel at an external location. Our security measures are continuously adapted and improved according to technological developments. We accept no liability for the loss of data or for third parties gaining knowledge of it and using it. Furthermore, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmission on the Internet; in particular, there is a risk of access by third parties when data is transmitted by e-mail. However, access is protected by means of HTTPS.
  

4. Purpose of the processing of personal data / Recipients of the data

We process the data we collect in order to continually improve the products and services you request, to manage your use of and access to our applications, products and information, to maintain our business relationship with you, to monitor and improve the performance of our offerings, and to detect, prevent or detect illegal activities.

We have some of the aforementioned processes and services carried out by service providers who are based in the EU or Switzerland and who comply with data protection regulations. These are companies in the categories IT services.
  

8. Legal basis of processing

The processing of your data is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) letter b DS-GVO for the performance of the contract. The subject of the contract are the services mentioned above.

Likewise, the processing of your data, as described above, is carried out to protect the legitimate interests of ClickTime (Article 6 (1) (f) DS-GVO). These are to improve the products and services, to monitor and improve the performance of the offer, and to detect, prevent or investigate illegal activities.

In addition, the data is processed in accordance with Article 6 (1) letter c DS-GVO for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. storage and documentation obligations). This includes in particular your personal master data.
  

9. Duration of storage

ClickTime processes and stores your personal data for as long as you use the Service.

If the data is no longer required for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, it is regularly deleted.
  

10. Information, correction, deletion, blocking, consent

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • the right to information pursuant to Article 15 DS-GVO,
  • the right to rectification according to Article 16 DS-GVO,
  • the right to erasure pursuant to Article 17 DS-GVO,
  • the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 DS-GVO,
  • the right to data portability under Article 20 DS-GVO,
  • and the right to object pursuant to Article 21 DS-GVO.

With regard to the right of information and the right of deletion, the restrictions pursuant to Sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a competent data supervisory authority (Article 77 DS-GVO, Section 40 BDSG).

 

Last updated: Mai 2018

Um unsere Website stetig zu verbessern und aus technischen Gründen setzen wir Cookies ein. Wenn sie diese Website weiterhin besuchen, erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden. Datenschutzverordnung & Impressum
Akzeptieren